Key Takeaways
- • John Hancock Funds Alternative Asset Allocation Fund Class I delivered 6.13% year-to-date performance as of July 12, 2026, with cumulative inception-to-date returns of 175.86%, demonstrating sustained multi-decade performance across various market cycles.
- • The fund generated positive alpha across all measured time horizons, with 1-year alpha of 5.68%, 3-year alpha of 2.66%, 5-year alpha of 2.20%, and long-term alpha of 1.82% (15-year), indicating consistent outperformance relative to benchmarks.
- • Risk-adjusted performance metrics reflect a lower-volatility investment profile, with 1-year beta of 0.85 and significantly lower long-term beta (0.32–0.41 over 10–15 years), suggesting the fund provides downside protection while maintaining upside participation.
- • Upside capture ratios substantially exceed downside capture ratios, with the fund capturing 178.90% of upside returns over one year while limiting downside capture to 54.60%, indicating asymmetric risk management that favors positive market environments.
- • The fund's batting average of 75% over one year and 60–64% over longer periods demonstrates consistent monthly outperformance, with average monthly gains of 1.13% (1-year) against average monthly losses of only 0.95%.
Summary
The fund's alpha generation remains robust across all analyzed time horizons. Over the trailing one-year period, the fund produced 5.68% of alpha—a substantial outperformance figure that reflects active management skill in security selection and allocation decisions. This alpha generation persists over longer measurement periods, with 3-year alpha of 2.66%, 5-year alpha of 2.20%, and 15-year alpha of 1.82%, indicating that outperformance is not attributable to short-term market timing but rather to systematic investment processes that function across varying economic environments.
The fund's risk characteristics reveal a deliberately conservative volatility profile. The 1-year beta of 0.85 indicates approximately 15% less volatility than the broader market, while 10-year and 15-year beta measurements of 0.38 and 0.32, respectively, underscore the fund's defensive positioning. This lower systematic risk does not compromise return potential: the fund's upside capture ratio of 178.90% (1-year) demonstrates that it captures 78% more than proportional gains during positive market periods, while the downside capture ratio of 54.60% shows it experiences only 55% of negative market movements. This asymmetric risk profile—capturing outsized gains during rallies while limiting losses during declines—represents a core value proposition for institutional investors prioritizing capital preservation alongside appreciation.
Monthly consistency, measured by batting average (the percentage of months in which the fund outperformed its benchmark), reached 75% over one year and averaged 60–64% across 3-, 5-, 10-, and 15-year periods. Average monthly gains of 1.13% coupled with constrained average monthly losses of just 0.95% reinforce the fund's track record of steady capital accretion with controlled drawdowns, positioning it as a defensively-oriented alternative asset allocation vehicle suitable for risk-aware institutional and family office mandates.
Go deeper than the headline
Research every firm in this story, track the ones that matter and get the daily briefing — free for 7 days.