AlphaMaven AlphaMaven

Prologis Sees Healthy Warehouse Demand Fueled by Data Centers, E-Commerce

Reported by Tradingview
Oct 15, 2026· 2 min read
Save Post LinkedIn Email
Key Takeaways
  • • Prologis reported third-quarter rental and other revenue of $2.224 billion, missing Wall Street's estimate of $2.285 billion, while core FFO rose to $1.60 per share from $1.49 a year earlier, beating the $1.56 consensus.
  • • Average occupancy held at 95.1% across owned and managed properties, and same-store net operating income rose 5.9% year over year on a cash basis.
  • • The company narrowed its 2026 core FFO guidance to $6.25-$6.29 per share from $6.22-$6.30, in line with the $6.25 consensus, and tightened its occupancy forecast to 95.25%-95.50%.
  • • CEO Daniel S. Letter said Prologis signed 60 million square feet of leases and announced nearly $2.3 billion in transactions, with demand supported by e-commerce, advanced manufacturing and data center supply chains.
  • • Shareholders approved the SEGRO transaction, which would expand Prologis' European footprint.
Summary
Prologis Inc. (PLD) reported mixed third-quarter results and narrowed its full-year outlook, with shares trading lower on Thursday. Shares were down 1.86% at $128.03 at the time of publication, according to Benzinga Pro data.

Rental and other revenue of $2.224 billion fell short of the $2.285 billion Wall Street had estimated. Total expenses rose to $1.45 billion from $1.32 billion a year earlier, while operating income increased to $1.04 billion from $940 million. Core funds from operations, the key metric for REITs, climbed to $1.60 per share from $1.49, ahead of the $1.56 consensus. The company ended September with $2.27 billion in cash and cash equivalents.

Leasing and occupancy remained firm. Average occupancy was 95.1% across owned and managed properties, and same-store net operating income rose 5.9% year over year on a cash basis. CEO Daniel S. Letter said the company signed leases covering 60 million square feet and announced nearly $2.3 billion in transactions during the quarter. He noted that customers continue to maintain lean inventories and have largely absorbed excess distribution network capacity, while e-commerce, advanced manufacturing and data center supply chains continue to support demand for warehouse space.

For 2026, Prologis tightened core FFO guidance to $6.25-$6.29 per share, compared with its prior forecast of $6.22-$6.30, and the consensus of $6.25. The company narrowed its average occupancy forecast to 95.25%-95.50% from 95.25%-95.75%.

Letter highlighted shareholder approval of the SEGRO transaction as a key milestone, saying it would expand Prologis' European presence. CFO Timothy D. Arndt said strong operating results and disciplined capital allocation supported the quarter, and that the balance sheet provides flexibility for growth investments despite elevated interest rates. Publisher context also points to data center activity, including a Chicago-area warehouse converted into a turnkey data center and a possible data-center co-investment fund, though these items are not detailed in the primary report.

Go deeper than the headline

Research every firm in this story, track the ones that matter and get the daily briefing — free for 7 days.

Start your free 7-day trial

Sources

1 outlet

AlphaMaven summarised this story from the reporting below. Each link opens the original article.

Tradingview Prologis Sees Healthy Warehouse Demand Fueled by Data Centers, E-Commerce