Key Takeaways
- • T1 Energy stock surged 17.5% following disclosure of a new hedge fund stake filing, signaling institutional investor interest in the energy company on May 18, 2026.
- • Major hedge funds significantly increased positions in T1 Energy during Q4 2025: Encompass Capital Advisors added 21.5 million shares (+159.7% increase, ~$143.7M), Citadel Advisors added 6.5 million shares (+1,976.2% increase, ~$43.3M), and Point72 Asset Management added 4.3 million shares (+15,154.7% increase, ~$28.6M).
- • T1 Energy disclosed $90,000 in Q1 2026 lobbying expenditures focused on advanced manufacturing competitiveness, solar manufacturing incentives and tax credits, and engagement on HR 1 legislation.
- • Net institutional activity shows 172 investors added shares versus 37 who reduced positions in the most recent quarter, indicating broad positive sentiment from the alternative investment community.
- • Significant positions were also established by UBS Group AG (~$26.3M), Vanguard Group (~$25.7M), and Jane Street Group, demonstrating cross-sector institutional demand.
Summary
Hedge fund activity data from Quiver Quantitative shows aggressive positioning during Q4 2025. Encompass Capital Advisors led the charge with a 21.5 million share addition representing a 159.7% portfolio increase valued at approximately $143.7 million. Citadel Advisors made an even more dramatic entry with a 1,976.2% increase, adding 6.5 million shares for an estimated $43.3 million. Point72 Asset Management demonstrated the highest percentage gain at 15,154.7%, acquiring 4.3 million shares worth $28.6 million. Additional significant positions were established by UBS Group AG ($26.3M), Vanguard Group ($25.7M), and Jane Street Group.
The broader institutional picture reflects consensus among alternative investors. Across all institutional categories, 172 investors added T1 Energy shares to their portfolios while only 37 decreased positions in the most recent reporting quarter. This 4.6-to-1 ratio of increases to decreases suggests sustained confidence in the company's direction.
Supporting this investment thesis, T1 Energy disclosed $90,000 in lobbying expenditures during Q1 2026, focusing on advanced manufacturing competitiveness, solar manufacturing incentives and associated tax credits, and policy engagement on HR 1 legislation. This lobbying activity indicates the company is actively positioning for favorable regulatory treatment in the clean energy and advanced manufacturing sectors, aligning with broader industry tailwinds around renewable energy infrastructure and manufacturing incentives.
Go deeper than the headline
Research every firm in this story, track the ones that matter and get the daily briefing — free for 7 days.